AdobeStock_413356596.jpeg

American Sailing Association Classes -
ASA Charter Certification

ASA-Sailing-School-150x150.png

ASA Sailing Courses and Schedules

ASA Course Options 1, 2, or 3.

American Sailing Association Certification, A Lifetime Of Adventure. Learn More about sailing with American Sailing. Get ASA Sailing Certification from the #1 Catamaran Sailing School in the Virgin Islands. ASA Bareboat Sailing & Navigation Certification during one week liveaboard cruises. US Virgin Island Sailing School Liveaboard Courses round St Thomas, St John, and St Croix. 

US Virgin Island sailing school Go Sail VI (3).jpeg

 Option 1 : Group Class
ASA 101/103/104/114 Certified Bareboat Cruising Catamaran Course

16105565_10209688709511933_3058971092189280440_n.jpg
AdobeStock_354918472.jpeg

This is a group 6-day ASA Certified Cruising Catamaran Course.

Salty sailors share a vessel to learn how to operate the catamaran.  This includes the certifications which would best meet your needs. ASA 101 keelboat (test out), 103 Costal, ASA 104 Bareboat, and 114 Catamaran.

  • Prerequisite: Basic Sailing (ASA 101) or equivalent experience. Not required but recommended.   

  • Duration: 6 Day Course (Sunday 5 PM – Saturday 10 AM)

  • Number of people aboard: No more than 6 students, plus Captain and First Mate. (8 Total)

  • Cost

    • Single cabin $3795 Sailing with up to three adults

    • Double cabin $6851 Sailing with a maximum of six adults

    • Entire boat $16,100 Sailing with a maximum of six adults.

    • Adaptable itinerary

      • Sleep aboard starts at 5 PM Sunday. You are on your own for Dinner. 

      • DAY 1 at 10 AM with Provisions, Vessel orientation, safety briefing, itinerary planning, lunch, and then we depart right from the dock. The plan is to set sail to get familiar with the vessel on the way to the first anchorage arriving around 4 PM. The evening will consist of a swimming, debrief, free time, island exploring, and preparing dinner aboard or going ashore.

      • DAY 2-4 Breakfast at 7 AM, class begins at 8 AM with 1 hour test review, theory, boat systems, and navigation, and the day’s plans. At 9 AM sail to lunch location for swimming and snorkeling.  The afternoon sail will be practice and sailing skills onto the final anchorage for the night arriving around 4 PM.  The evening will consist of a swimming, debrief, free time, island exploring, and preparing dinner aboard or going ashore. 

      • DAY 6 Class begins at 8 AM to finalize all logbooks, exams, IPC and sea time forms. Then we will set sail to the marina, vessel clean up and packing. 10 AM Departure. We can help you arrange a taxi pick up.

  • Meal Plan: Typically, you (the students) will prepare food for the crew. Each student will be assigned a role, day, and/or meal preparation duty. The refrigerator/freezer will be stocked upon arrival with breakfast food (eggs, bacon, sausage, toast, yogurt, fruit, pastries, granola) lunch food (turkey, cheese, mayo, mustard, bread, wraps, burgers, tacos) dinner (Fish, rice vegetables, Chicken, pasta, salad)

  • Accommodation: The Catamaran has 4 Queen bed en-suite cabins. The instructor and first mate will take one cabin and the students fill the other three cabins. Single Cabins will have 1 student or Double Cabins will have 2 students. Entire vessel has 3 double cabins available for students.

  • Included

    • 6 glorious days sailing with your USCG Captain/ ASA Sailing Instructor and First Mate

    • Drinking Water, all breakfasts, all lunches and 2 dinners aboard.

    • Queen bed en-suite cabins (private bathroom (head) and shower (warm fresh water), bunk, linens, towels)

    • Certificates upon successful completion of knowledge 100 % skills and 80% exam scores.

    • FREE IPC For students ASA 104, Bareboat Cruising certified and active ASA Members. ($49 value)

    • CG -719s SMALL VESSEL SEA SERVICE FORM signed by the Captain for your time at Sea.

  • Extras not included

    • ​Course books. You can find the course text books here https://store.asa.com/

    • Instructor and First mate gratuity (15-20%)

    • Any meals ashore

    • Any alcohol/soda/mixers/snacks you may wish to bring on board.

    • Flight and taxi transportation to and from the vessel departure/return location.

 

  • Return: We arrive at the dock on the final day before 10:00. You will want to plan on being at the airport 2 hours prior to departure.

  • We recommend travel insurance to cover your travel expenses, medical emergency, and well as trip costs.

 Option 2: Group Class
ASA 106/114/118 Advanced Certified Bareboat Cruising Catamaran Course

This is a group 6-day ASA Certified Cruising Catamaran Course.

Salty sailors share the vessel to learn how to operate the catamaran.  This includes the certifications which would best meet your needs. ASA 106 Advanced Costal, ASA 114 Catamaran and the 118 Docking Endorsement.

  • Prerequisite: Prerequisite: Bareboat Cruising 104 or equivalent experience, plus some cruising experience.

  • Duration: 6 Day Course (Sunday 5 PM – Saturday 10 AM)

  • Number of people aboard: No more than 6 students, plus Captain and First Mate. (8 Total)

  • Cost

    • Single cabin $3795 Sailing with up to three adults

    • Double cabin $6851 Sailing with a maximum of six adults

    • Entire boat $16,100 Sailing with a maximum of six adults.

  • Adaptable itinerary: 

    • Sleep aboard starts at 5 PM Sunday. You are on your own for Dinner.

    • Class will start at 10 AM on Monday or after all the crew arrives.

    • DAY 1 at 10 AM with Provisions, vessel orientation, safety briefing, itinerary planning, lunch, and then we depart right from the dock. The plan is to set sail to get familiar with the vessel on the way to the first anchorage arriving around 4 PM. The evening will consist of a swimming, debrief, free time, island exploring, and preparing dinner aboard or going ashore.

    • DAY 2-4 Breakfast at 7 AM, class begins at 8 AM with 1 hour test review, theory, boat systems, and navigation, and the day’s plans. At 9 AM sail to lunch location for swimming and snorkeling.  The afternoon sail will be practice and sailing skills onto the final anchorage for the night arriving around 4 PM.  The evening will consist of a swimming, debrief, free time, island exploring, and preparing dinner aboard or going ashore.

    • DAY 6 Class begins at 8 AM to finalize all logbooks, exams, IPC and sea time forms. Then we will set sail to the marina, boat clean up and packing. 10 AM Departure. We can help you arrange a taxi pick up.

  • Meal Plan: Typically, you (the students) will prepare food for the crew. Each student will be assigned a role, day, and/or meal preparation duty. The refrigerator/freezer will be stocked upon arrival with breakfast food (eggs, bacon, sausage, toast, yogurt, fruit, pastries, granola), lunch food (turkey, cheese, mayo, mustard, bread, wraps, burgers, tacos), dinner (Fish, rice vegetables, Chicken, pasta, salad)

  • Accommodation: The Catamaran has 4 Queen bed en-suite cabins. The instructor and first mate will take one cabin and the students fill the other three cabins. Single Cabins will have 1 student or Double Cabins will have 2 students. Entire vessel has 3 double cabins available for students.

  • Included:

    • 6 glorious days sailing with your USCG Captain/ ASA Sailing Instructor and First Mate

    • Drinking Water, all breakfasts, all lunches and 2 dinners aboard.

    • Queen bed en-suite cabins (private bathroom (head) and shower (warm fresh water), bunk, linens, towels)

    • Certificates upon successful completion of knowledge 100 % skills and 80% exam scores.

    • FREE IPC For students ASA 104, Bareboat Cruising certified and active ASA Members. ($49 value)

    • CG -719s SMALL VESSEL SEA SERVICE FORM signed by the Captain for your time at Sea.

 

  • Extras not included: 

    • C​ourse books. You can find the course text books here https://store.asa.com/

    •  Instructor and First mate gratuity (15-20%)

    • Any meals ashore

    • Any alcohol/soda/mixers/snacks you may wish to bring on board.

    • Flight and taxi transportation to and from the vessel departure/return location.

  • Return: We arrive at the dock on the final day before 10:00. You will want to plan on being at the airport 2 hours prior to departure.

  • We recommend travel insurance to cover your travel expenses, medical emergency, and well as trip costs.

navigation.JPG
IMG_5679.JPG

Option 3: Your Boat
Private Customized ASA 101,103,104,106,114,118 (1-4) Certification course. 

This is a 6-day Private ASA Course. We provide instruction aboard the vessel you provide, private owner or bareboat charter. This includes the certifications which would best meet your needs. During the course we can offer a selection of ASA Certifications ASA 101/103/104/106/114 and 118. We recommend not taking more than three certifications during the six-day period.

  • Duration: 6 Day Course (Monday 10 AM – Saturday 10 AM)

  • Prerequisite: Basic Sailing (ASA 101) or equivalent experience. Not required but recommended.  You can test out of 101 if you meet the criteria.

  • Price: $450 per day for the Captain/ASA Instructor, $300 per certification/per person.

  • Adaptable Itinerary:

    • We will meet you at your vessel, USVI Departure, 10 AM Monday and discuss the ASA course/s you selected. We will customize the course/s based on the classes you would like to complete. Below is a suggested plan.

    • Class will start at 10 AM on Monday or after all the crew arrives.

    • DAY 1 at 10 AM, vessel orientation, safety briefing, itinerary planning, lunch, and then we depart right from the dock. The plan is to set sail to get familiar with the vessel on the way to the first anchorage arriving around 4 PM. The evening will consist of a swimming, debrief, free time, island exploring, and preparing dinner aboard or going ashore.

    • DAY 2-4 Breakfast at 7 AM, class begins at 8 AM with 1 hour test review, theory, boat systems, and navigation, and the day’s plans. At 9 AM sail to lunch location for swimming and snorkeling.  The afternoon sail will be practice and sailing skills onto the final anchorage for the night arriving around 4 PM.  The evening will consist of a swimming, debrief, free time, island exploring, and preparing dinner aboard or going ashore.

    • DAY 6 Class begins at 8 AM to finalize all logbooks, exams, IPC and sea time forms. Then we will set sail to the marina, boat clean up and packing. 10 AM Departure. We can help you arrange a taxi pick up.

  • Accommodation: Please plan to provide a private cabin with private bathroom (head) and shower, meals, and drinking water for the instructor.

 

  • Included

    • Selection of ASA certifications per student on the vessel (101/103/104/106/114/118)

    • One extremely experienced, advanced ASA instructor with USCG Captain License.

    • FREE IPC For students ASA 104, Bareboat Cruising certified and active ASA Members. ($49 value)

    • CG -719s SMALL VESSEL SEA SERVICE FORM signed by the Captain for your time at Sea. 

  • Extras not included: 

    • The Catamaran (40-50 ft) or Monohull (40-50 ft)

    • Instructor gratuity (15-20%)

    • Course books. You can find the course text books here https://store.asa.com/

  • Return :We arrive at the dock on the final day before 10:00. You will want to plan on being at the airport 2 hours prior to departure.

  • We recommend travel insurance to cover your travel expenses, medical emergency, and well as trip costs.

Why Go Sail Virgin Islands Captains/ASA Instructors?

Go Sail Virgin Islands, located in sunny St Thomas offers you a 6 day liveaboard sailing instruction and adventure. With over a decade of experience cruising these dreamy waters, our captains and crew know how to deliver industry leading sailing instruction mixed with action-packed fun. Whether you want to learn so you can bring your skills back to your home waters, bareboat, or have your sights set on sailing the world, we welcome you to come on down and Go Sail the Virgin Islands.

 

They are also USCG Master Captains and ASA Sailing Certified Instructors, Insured, First Aid, CPR and STCW.  All legally required. Services are $450 per day for private trips.

 
Book Now Book Now