AdobeStock_413356596.jpeg

Virgin Island ASA Certified Courses

ASA-Sailing-School-150x150.png

ASA Course Options 1, 2, or 3.

 Option 1 : Group Class
ASA 101/103/104/114 Certified Bareboat Cruising Catamaran Course

16105565_10209688709511933_3058971092189280440_n.jpg
AdobeStock_354918472.jpeg

ASA Certified Cruising Catamaran Course is a 6 day group class.  Up to 6 Salty sailor students/passengers share a boat to learn how to operate the catamaran.  This includes the certifications which would best meet your needs. ASA 101, ASA 103 Costal, ASA 104 Bareboat, and 114 Catamaran.

  • Prerequisite: Basic Sailing (ASA 101) or equivalent experience. Not required but recommended.         

  •  Duration: 6 Day Course (Monday 10 AM – Saturday 10 AM)

  • Group Class Price:

    • $3695 Single Occupancy cabin

    • Double Occupancy Cabin ($6,651)

    • Full Boat Up to 6 adults sharing 3 cabins $15,500.

 

  • Itinerary: 

    • ​Class will start at 10 AM on the scheduled day of class start or after all the crew arrives.

    • DAY 1 Boat orientation at 10 AM, stateroom orientation, head (toilet) operation training, 11 AM crew meeting, and lunch, 12 PM first practical sailing lesson, 4 PM sail to overnight mooring location.

    • DAY 2-5 Breakfast at 7 AM, class begins at 8 AM  with 1 hour  test review, theory, boat systems, and navigation, 9 AM sail to lunch location for snorkeling around 1 PM, 2 PM we sail to overnight mooring location and arrive around 4 PM, The evening will consist of a debrief, free time, and dinner either aboard or ashore.

    • DAY 6 Class begins at 8 AM with a sail to the marina, boat clean up and packing. 10 AM Departure. We will help you arrange a taxi pick up.

 

  • Accommodation: The Catamaran has 4 en-suite Queen cabins, the instructor and first mate will take one cabin and the students fill the other three cabins. Single Cabins have one student or Double Cabins have two students (10% OFF double occupancy)  

 

  • Included: 

    • ASA 101/103/104/114 Certificates upon 80% successful completion of knowledge & 100% completion of the skills listed in the logbook under each level.

    • Your USCG Captain/ ASA Sailing Instructor and First Mate 

    • Drinking water, all breakfasts, all lunches and 2 dinners aboard.

    • Double queen bunk private bathroom (head) and shower (warm fresh water), bunk, linens, towels

    • *FREE IPC for students with ASA 104, Bareboat Cruising certification and are active ASA Members. We will complete your application the International Proficiency Certificate. The IPC is valid for 5 years from date of issue, (IPC $49 value) which will certify you to bareboat charter in several European countries. ( Belarus, Croatia, France, Greece, Poland, Portugal, Spain, Turkey).

    • CG -719s SMALL VESSEL SEA SERVICE FORM signed by the Captain for your time at Sea.

 

  • Extras not included:

    • Course books. You can find the course text books here https://store.asa.com/

    •  Instructor and First mate gratuity (15-20%)

    •  Any meals ashore

    •  Any alcohol/mixers you may wish to bring on board

 

  • Return: We arrive at the dock on the final day before 10:00. You will want to plan on being at the airport 2 hours prior to departure.

 

 Option 2: Group Class
ASA 106/114/118 Advanced Certified Bareboat Cruising Catamaran Course

ASA Advanced Certified Cruising Catamaran Course is a 6 day group class. Up to 6 salty sailor students/passengers share a boat to learn how to operate the catamaran.  This includes the certifications which would best meet your needs. ASA 106 Advanced Costal, ASA 114 Catamaran and the 118 Docking Endorsement.

  • Prerequisite: Bareboat Cruising 104 or equivalent experience, plus some cruising experience.     

 

  •  Duration 6 Day Course (Monday 10 AM – Saturday 10 AM)

  • Group Class Price:

    • $3695 Single Occupancy cabin

    • Double Occupancy Cabin ($6,651)

  • Full Boat Up to 6 adults sharing 3 cabins $15,500.

 

  • Itinerary:

    • ​Class will start at 10 AM on the scheduled day of class start or after all the crew arrives.

    • DAY 1 Boat orientation at 10 AM, stateroom orientation, head (toilet) operation training, 11 AM crew meeting, and lunch, 12 PM first practical sailing lesson, 4 PM sail to overnight mooring location.

    • DAY 2-5 Breakfast at 7 AM, class begins at 8 AM with 1 hour advanced theory, test review, boat systems, and navigation, 9 AM sail to lunch location for snorkeling around 1 PM, 2 PM we sail to overnight mooring location and arrive around 4 PM, The evening will consist of a debrief, free time, and dinner either aboard or ashore.

    • DAY 6 Class begins at 8 AM with a sail to the marina, boat clean up and packing. 10 AM Departure. We will help you arrange a taxi pick up.

 

  • Accommodation: The Catamaran has 4 en-suite Queen cabins, the instructor and first mate will take one cabin and the students fill the other three cabins. Single Cabins have one student or Double Cabins have two students (10% OFF double occupancy)  

 

  • Included: 

    • ASA 106/114/118 Certifications with Successful completion of practical and written exams.

    • Your USCG Captain/ ASA Sailing Instructor and First Mate 

    • Drinking Water, all breakfasts, all lunches and 2 dinners aboard.

    • Double queen bunk private bathroom (head) and shower (warm fresh water), bunk, linens, towels

    • Certificates upon 80% successful completion of knowledge & 100% completion of the skills listed in your logbook for each level. 

    • *FREE IPC for students with ASA 104, Bareboat Cruising or certification achieved and are active ASA Members. We will complete your application the International Proficiency Certificate. The IPC is valid for 5 years from date of issue, (IPC $49 value) which will certify you to bareboat charter in several European countries. ( Belarus, Croatia, France, Greece, Poland, Portugal, Spain, Turkey).

    • CG -719s SMALL VESSEL SEA SERVICE FORM signed by the Captain for your time at Sea.

 

  • Extras not included

    • Course books. You can find the course text books here https://store.asa.com/

    •  Instructor and First mate gratuity (15-20%)

    •  Any meals ashore

    •  Any alcohol/mixers you may wish to bring on board

 

  • Return: We arrive at the dock on the final day before 10:00. You will want to plan on being at the airport 2 hours prior to departure.

 

navigation.JPG
IMG_5679.JPG

Option 3: Your Boat
Private Customized ASA 101,103,104,106,114,118 (1-4) Certification course. 

Private class  is 6 day course, in addition to bareboat coats. This includes the certifications which would best meet your needs. During that course we have the ability to offer a selection of courses ASA 101/103/104/106/114 and 118. We recommend not taking more than three courses during the six-day period.

  • Duration: 6 Day Course (Monday 10 AM – Saturday 10 AM)

 

  • Prerequisite: Basic Sailing (ASA 101) or equivalent experience. You can test out of 101 if you meet the criteria. 

  • Price: $450 per day for the Captain/ASA Instructor, $333 per certification per person.

  • Itinerary: We will meet you at your boat and discuss the ASA course/s you selected. We will customize the course/s based on the classes you would like to complete. Typically, we will be there for the Predeparture check out with the Charter company. We depart right from the dock and set sail to the first anchorage. We spend each night in a different Anchorage based on crew decisions and weather factors. Each day begins around 8 AM with theory and the day’s plans. We will usually stop for a lunch break around 12 PM for a snorkeling and swimming. The afternoon sail will be more practice and skills onto the final anchorage for the night 4 PM.

 

  • Accommodation: Please plan to provide a private cabin with head for the Instructor.

 

  • Included:

    • ASA Certifications per student on the boat choose 3 (101/103/104/106/114/118)

    • One extremely experienced, advanced ASA instructor/ USCG Captain

    • *FREE IPC for students with ASA 104, Bareboat Cruising certification and are active ASA Members. We will complete your application the International Proficiency Certificate. The IPC is valid for 5 years from date of issue, (IPC $49 value) which will certify you to bareboat charter in several European countries. ( Belarus, Croatia, France, Greece, Poland, Portugal, Spain, Turkey).

    • CG -719s SMALL VESSEL SEA SERVICE FORM signed by the Captain for your time at Sea.

  • Extras not included: 

                                                        

  • Return: We arrive at the dock on the final day before 10:00. You will want to plan on being at the airport 2 hours prior to departure.

Why Go Sail Virgin Islands Captains/ASA Instructors?

Go Sail Virgin Islands, located in sunny St Thomas offers you a 6 day liveaboard sailing instruction and adventure. With over a decade of experience cruising these dreamy waters, our captains and crew know how to deliver industry leading sailing instruction mixed with action-packed fun. Whether you want to learn so you can bring your skills back to your home waters, bareboat, or have your sights set on sailing the world, we welcome you to come on down and Go Sail the Virgin Islands.

 

They are also USCG Master Captains and ASA Sailing Certified Instructors, Insured, First Aid, CPR and STCW.  All legally required. Services are $450 per day for private trips.

 
Book Now Book Now